Abilities/Powers: Ib has no special abilities or powers; she is a normal human. Items/Weapons: Only a piece of lemon-flavored candy. Sample Entry:Here. If this is insufficient, I can write a different one. Sample Entry Two: There were six paintings on the wall. They were very tall, probably taller than the child who studied them, and showed some signs of deterioration. They depicted six nondescript human beings, three on each side of a door, whose only defining features were the colors of clothes they wore.
Only one painting told the truth.
Liars puzzles were popular among puzzle enthusiasts, but Ib was not a puzzle enthusiast. Up until now, she hadn't had to use her mind like this to find her way through the dark gallery, and her only opposition had been walking statues. If she guessed wrong here, she imagined she'd face a worse fate than something so easily outrun. So how to solve this?
She approached the painting of a human in a green shirt. Yellow paint below the frame sloppily spelled out, "Stand in front of the statue, go west 3 steps, then south 1 step. That's the answer!" A quick glance at the painting next to it showed that the caption was similar, with a different set of walking directions. But the one next to that, with a person in yellow, declared, "The one in white speaks the truth!"
That's not right, Ib thought. It came to her very quickly, but puzzling through it took a little longer. If the yellow person was right, and white was telling the truth, then yellow would be telling the truth too, which didn't fit the parameters of the puzzle. Of course. So that was the trick to solving it.
Ib studied the next three paintings and found there to be a lot of contradictions -- Blue declared that Green was truthful, and Red provided her support for Yellow. The only painting who wasn't agreed with at all was Brown. (Ib wondered if he felt lonely at all, even if it was just for the sake of a puzzle.) She took note of Brown's instructions and went through the door at the end of the room.
The next room held a statue, placed in the center and surrounded by tiles. Ib guessed that the "steps" in the directions referred to the floor tiles, and counted four to the east, two to the north. The second tile clacked audibly beneath her shoe, like it had hit the sides -- was it loose? She stepped away and pried the tile up, digging her nails underneath it. Printed very neatly on the underside of the clay square was a blue number 4.
At once, an inhuman shriek and destructive tearing sounds emanated from behind the door. Ib clutched the tile to her chest in surprise. But the sounds abruptly ended, and nothing came through the door after her. She carefully set the tile back in its spot, crept to the door, and peeked back into the Liar's Room.
no subject
Items/Weapons: Only a piece of lemon-flavored candy.
Sample Entry: Here. If this is insufficient, I can write a different one.
Sample Entry Two: There were six paintings on the wall. They were very tall, probably taller than the child who studied them, and showed some signs of deterioration. They depicted six nondescript human beings, three on each side of a door, whose only defining features were the colors of clothes they wore.
Only one painting told the truth.
Liars puzzles were popular among puzzle enthusiasts, but Ib was not a puzzle enthusiast. Up until now, she hadn't had to use her mind like this to find her way through the dark gallery, and her only opposition had been walking statues. If she guessed wrong here, she imagined she'd face a worse fate than something so easily outrun. So how to solve this?
She approached the painting of a human in a green shirt. Yellow paint below the frame sloppily spelled out, "Stand in front of the statue, go west 3 steps, then south 1 step. That's the answer!" A quick glance at the painting next to it showed that the caption was similar, with a different set of walking directions. But the one next to that, with a person in yellow, declared, "The one in white speaks the truth!"
That's not right, Ib thought. It came to her very quickly, but puzzling through it took a little longer. If the yellow person was right, and white was telling the truth, then yellow would be telling the truth too, which didn't fit the parameters of the puzzle. Of course. So that was the trick to solving it.
Ib studied the next three paintings and found there to be a lot of contradictions -- Blue declared that Green was truthful, and Red provided her support for Yellow. The only painting who wasn't agreed with at all was Brown. (Ib wondered if he felt lonely at all, even if it was just for the sake of a puzzle.) She took note of Brown's instructions and went through the door at the end of the room.
The next room held a statue, placed in the center and surrounded by tiles. Ib guessed that the "steps" in the directions referred to the floor tiles, and counted four to the east, two to the north. The second tile clacked audibly beneath her shoe, like it had hit the sides -- was it loose? She stepped away and pried the tile up, digging her nails underneath it. Printed very neatly on the underside of the clay square was a blue number 4.
At once, an inhuman shriek and destructive tearing sounds emanated from behind the door. Ib clutched the tile to her chest in surprise. But the sounds abruptly ended, and nothing came through the door after her. She carefully set the tile back in its spot, crept to the door, and peeked back into the Liar's Room.